Skip to content
IHAHOOOTHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Solo training · FREE PLAY

Chess Tactics Puzzles

Read the rules ↓
Chess
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · IHAHOOO

How to play Chess Tactics Puzzles

Make Chess Tactics Puzzles your next activity in the game library. Force checkmate in the stated number of moves. Use the example below to understand a decision. Compare the starting position with the example in the Guide. Keep the game area visible while you use its controls.

Practise with 64 king-and-queen checkmate positions: 48 mate-in-one puzzles and 16 mate-in-two puzzles. This collection focuses on delivering checkmate.

Keep the aim in sight

Keep the stated aim separate from side details such as animation or appearance. Progress is measured by the game’s own completion or scoring rules. Notice the feedback after each input.

Your goal

Force checkmate in the stated number of moves. The feedback beside the game helps you follow the round. Start with a deliberate move.

Step by step

  1. Read the mate objective.
  2. Choose a legal attacking move.
  3. The defender replies automatically where another move is required.
  4. Finish the forced mating line.

Controls

Select pieces and targets; use Hint or New puzzle. Use the control method described here for this activity. Contact us with the game and device if a control does not respond.

A useful example

A legal check is wrong when it permits escape from the required mate. Your next round may have a different position, so inspect it before acting. Check the stated objective.

Watch out for this

The objective is forced mate, not merely checking the king. A different version of the game may use a different rule. Locate the buttons and input area before beginning a long round. Use the on-screen labels to avoid an accidental restart.

Common questions

For this browser game, what is the goal of Chess Tactics Puzzles?

The key detail is this: Force checkmate in the stated number of moves.

How do I control Chess Tactics Puzzles?

The key detail is this: Select pieces and targets; use Hint or New puzzle.

While reading the Guide, what example helps explain Chess Tactics Puzzles?

Here is the relevant explanation: A legal check is wrong when it permits escape from the required mate.

When I return, what should I watch out for in Chess Tactics Puzzles?

The objective is forced mate, not merely checking the king.

For my first round, what format does Chess Tactics Puzzles offer?

The key detail is this: Practise with 64 king-and-queen checkmate positions: 48 mate-in-one puzzles and 16 mate-in-two puzzles. This collection focuses on delivering checkmate.

On this playing page, which play mode does Chess Tactics Puzzles use?

For clarity: The mode on this page is Solo training. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)